How to install Ganib with jre in tomcat7 on linux

6,930 views

I have follwed this but not yet successed.http://help.ganib.com/4/ganib-installation-linux.I also tried to install ganib using war file.

asked Sep 8, 2014 by randika (190 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,
 
Thank you for approaching us.
 
We have gone through the catalina.out logs and the issue seems to be with the shutdown port in 'server.xml' file.
The logs state that the port is already in use, so you will have to change it in 'Ganib_Home/tomcat/conf/server.xml'.
Once done, Please restart your Tomcat.
 
If you are still facing any problem in installation or further Ganib use, Please do feel free to contact us. We are happy to help you.
 
Thanks,

Jaclyn

Jaclyn N,
Ganib Support Team, Ganib Inc.
Free Signup | Free Download | Documentation
Skype ID: ganib.support
Email: support@ganib.com

 

answered Sep 11, 2014 by Jaclyn (18,310 points)
selected Sep 11, 2014 by randika
0 votes

Hi,

Can you please provide the error log i.e 'tomcat/logs/catalina.out' or any other error prior to the Ganib on console, So that our engineering team will help you in installation.

Please let us know if you have any questions other than these.. We are happy to help you
.

Thanks,

Jaclyn

Jaclyn N,
Ganib Support Team, Ganib Inc.
Free Signup | Free Download | Documentation
Skype ID: ganib.support
Email: support@ganib.com

 

answered Sep 9, 2014 by Jaclyn (18,310 points)
0 votes

http://help.ganib.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=7386610121180072321 this is catalina.out log file.I appreciate your support.

answered Sep 10, 2014 by randika (190 points)
...